Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0016, Leathanach 070i

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0016, Leathanach 070i

1. Bleeding Calves
    Calfs were bled at the certain part of the neck. The blood was boiled and cooked for food. A men in Fartown had this trade and used to get so much for each calf.
    Basket making Long ago people used to make baskets and take them to the market to sell. Some made this a trade (baskets and sgibbs.) They were make of rods which grew on the bank of a river. There were cliabhs square baskets, carried on asses backs for changing out turf. Sgibs were flat in shape. A skib used to be placed in the middle of the kitchen floor and a pot of boiled potatoes emptied out on it and the members of the family gathered round it, and fed on pops, salt, and buttermilk.
    Calf bleeding John Saxon an uncle to Harlloram who lived in Moher used to bleed cows and calves in the throat for the people who wanted him. The used not to charge anything for bleeding them. They would boil and eat the blood.
    Nanthogs and blioscans were big red roots. The rub the dirt off them and eat them raw in those hard times.
    Jude Henry
    Feartain, Co. na Gaillimhe