Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a beast would die long ago the skin would be taken off and lined inside. Then they would bury it in the dung heap for nine days until the hair would fall off it. They would hang it up and use it as they required it. Thos. Hegarty Thos Brennan never saw this done but instead when an old ass died he was skinned and the skin buried in a bog hole until the skin would fall off. This skin was used for tying the of the flail for threshing oats.
    Thomas Brennan
    91
    Cnoc Mhic Scaithil, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Thomas Hegarty
    67
  2. Biddy got this nickname because when she would want a lb a bacon she would say give me a pound of pig. She never wore a shoe and she rised to go to breggs for stuff across the fields. One day passing by a thorn hedge a big thorn went up in her heel. All the neighbours had a "go" at the thorn to try to get it out and they all failed.