Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when the keeper asked her why it was her brother she selected out of the three she said "Gheobhardh tú fear i drom" which means you will get a man in a bush. "Gheobhardh tú mac i mbuinn" meaning you will get a son in a womb. Ach dearbhrachair ní bfuighidh tú choidhche." But a brother you will never get.
  2. A vet once came to this village to examine a horse who had a sore hip. He examined the hip that wasn't sore. When I saw him examining it I said in Irish, ní í an cos tinn atá sé ag féachaint ar chor ar bith. To let me know he had Irish he turned to me and said "will you english this.
  3. There was a man living in Ballyhard by the name of Randy McDonald and he was a shoemaker. One day he met with the parish priest of Glenamaddy called Father Conway. The priest took pity on him because he was poor and gave him a shilling. The shoemaker turned to the direction of the
    Teangacha
    Thomas Brennan