Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mary Connell lived in Lowberry near Dunmore. Two men from Hollygrove went to Dunmore for a charm. Their brother was giving up for death. She gave them the charm "Now be sure ye don't fall asleep till ye get home" she said. When they got to bóthar buidhe they got sleepy and were going to sleep when two men followed up to hurry the messengers saying that the man was dying. They got home then without falling asleep and so the man was cured with the charm
    Thomas Kunichan's father Buncrower ser charms for boils.
  2. There was another man who was a pig jobber. He had a load of pigs in Dublin. A shopkeeper come out to him and asked how much he was charging for "the big and the little." "So much" says the pig jobber. I'll keep them said the shopkeeper and the jobber was picking out the biggest pig and the smallest pig. What are you doing said the shopkeeper. I'm picking the biggest and the smallest for the said the pig jobber. I've the whole lot of them bought says the shopkeeper and so as the bargain was made he had to give all the pig to him. The pig jobber went and told Dan OConnell that he was robbed and that he had to sell all the pigs for the price of two. "Don't mind"
    Thomas Brennan
    Cnoc Mhic Scaithil, Co. na Gaillimhe