Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pegg Treena was a famous midwife and a great cup-tosser. She could tell what would happen. One Saturday evening she was in at my house and she was having tea with my wife when I went in. They asked me to have a cup of tea with them and I said none of your cup tossing for me. At last my wife told me she was able, and I said will you tell me will I go to mass tomorrow and she said I would not, but that I would go on a long journey over law. She was right the next day I did not go to mass but I went a long journey meeting a lawyer.
  2. Before building a house they usually settle four stones in four corners where they intend to build a house. Should there be any of these stones stirred or moved in the least, well then people do not build in that particular place. No luck in that spot.
    Not right to change furniture on any day but Friday and it's never right to change anything on 1st [Frid] day of May.
        1. foirgnimh
    Thomas Hegearty