Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0016, Leathanach 070f

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0016, Leathanach 070f

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the cow and the ass were tied within in the house. The ducks under and dresser, and the cock and hens on the loft. My father said that in those days people were far healthier and lived much longer than they do now.
  2. Scrape the black off the pot or the kettle put a little water through it and rub it on the shoes. Others say get a wisp of straw and blacken it in the fire then rub it on the shoes.
  3. The people long ago used to spray with heath brooms and dig with the handle of a broom or a strong stick.
    They used to hide potatoes in manure heaps lest the neighbours would steal them, as hunger had driven the people to steal.