Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He had only a few tunes and these he kept continually repeating. Jigs, reels, and hornpipe were mostly danced.
    Dances
    After mass every Sunday in Genamaddy there would be a dance held near the lake at the workhouse. The boys wore cordroy trousers and heavy nailed shoes. Girls very plain hooped skirts. Run a rod in the hem at the end and this makes it very wide and round.
    Old Women wore mantles. They were caught up in the front and hung down behind. And they wore white caps.
    Domnick Daly from Leahive was a great dancer and he used to attend all the dances around.
    Michael Collins from Ballyhard walked to Dublin, and from Hollyhead to Skegnes in Lancashire.
    A man fell into a pit and Martin Madden jumped in after him and swan about a mile after the man. After some time he succeeded in saving the man. Since that time the pit is called Maddens pit.