Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were no silk stockings worn in my time. The trocheens wore out. Mary Collins had the spathers and the fortune to get but she would wear the trocheens before anything. A man who never wore a shoe was Harry Mulryan - he used to say I came into the world without a shoe and I will go out without one.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    3. táirgí
    Jude Henry
    76
    Feartain, Co. na Gaillimhe
  2. Beggars always got Ráin pora to boil a fine big cake of oaten bread in porridge and eat it, it was made in four parleys. They used to make three of these porridges in the month of March with a lot of nettles through it, and that made them sound and healthy. The used to give it to the beggars and all in the house. They used to keep the beggars one night and then give them some potatoes and milk and perhaps butter going away. The
    1. táirgí
    Jude Henry