Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. Illness, Death, Funerals etc.
    Long ago when people were very sick a loaf of bread was sent for and offered to them to eat. If they failed or were not able to eat it, the priest was sent for at once.
    Superstition
    Never right to let milk out of a house without putting a little drop of water in it.
    hen crowing
    Sign of ill luck, death or misfortune People who have a crowing hen, kill it at once.
    Wakes
    Three men need to go and do go up to the present day for a hurrying charge that is necessaries for the wake and funeral, refreshment coffin etc. There was no coffin as there is not, but they brought timber and plates instead, instead. Then they got a carpenter, treated him with poitin, put him into a barn to remain there all night and put the coffin together. A school master was then brought to print the breast plates. Pipes and Lord of Mercy Tobacco are part of the burying charge.
    Pipes are filled and left in a sgib outside the door of the house for the people. Anything remaining over is brought back to the shop.
    Lord of Mercy Tobacco a man would be told to
    Thomas Hegearty