Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. Local Poets
    The following are the names of some of the local poets that existed in this district in former times, Laurence McGowan, Lisheen, Charles Gallagher, Cloonlougher, John McGowan, Larkfield and John ORourke Dromahair. Some of the men mentioned were born poets while the others had ancestors who were intelligent in the art of poetry. Great songs were composed by Laurence McGowan on "Easter Week" and the Beauties of County Leitrim. Charles Gallagher made local songs on the evictions during Land League times.
    A song made by Mr. John ORourke on the "Famous Eight of May" is widely known and sung. There was once a man named Cullen in the townland of Glengue who was going to Sligo one morning when he met a pack of rats about which he made some mention but however when he returned home they were there before him.
      1. filíocht
    Michael Gillooly