Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    more marriages take place before Lent than at any other time of the year. The next Sunday after Ash Wednesday was called "Smut" Sunday because it was believed that the girls who were left unchosen had a "smut" or cross face on them. In olden times it was mostly cattle or goods which were given as a dowry to the bride. This custom of giving a dowry is still continued. When the newly married pair came out of the church those gathered at the wedding threw rice at them. At midnight on the night of the wedding the strawboys caused great excitement. They were dressed in old clothes and straw hats and they had with them some musical instruments. They always asked the bride to dance with them and if well treated made great fun but if they were not made welcome they were often a source of annoyance.
    Brigid Mc Manus, Buggaun, Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim.
    Mrs Mc Manus (same address) 45 yrs