Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One day the Gobán bade his servant to kill and skin a sheep. When this was done, he told his son to take the skin to the fair and bring back the skin and the price of it. This was a strange task but the Gobáns son obeyed, for he knew his father was much wiser than he. So he took the skin to the fair and to those who asked him his business he replied that he wanted the skin and the price of it but everyone who heard this turned away laughing. At length a young girl came, and she offered to buy the hide on these terms. She got a pair of shears and cut off all the wool and gave him back the skin. It happened at this time that wool was very dear and hides were very cheap, so what he got from the girl was as much as the hide and wool cost together. When he came home to his
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Teangacha