School: Loch Measca

Cathair Roibeird, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire, Bean an Bhrúnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    big wolf stood before Jimmy, who became half dead at the sight. He blessed himself with the sign of the cross and then his courage came again.
    "In the name of the god and Lueen of Heaven" says he, "who are you"
    "and where's the man was here this minute?"
    With that the wolf began to speak just like a natural born Christian.
    "I'm the man." says he, "I'm enchanted, I killed you sheep but I couldn't help it. If you follow me and do my bidding. I'll make a rich man of you. You needn't be afraid for no harm will come to you."
    after some consideration Jimmy said he would go and the wolf brought him across Drumsheel and by Killimor as far as a big black rock on the brink of Loughmask where the water is very deep now, but there was no water there then. The wolf opened a door in the rock and took Jimmy into an elegant parlour, where all at once the wold was changed into a beautiful young man. After giving Jimmy plenty of beef and mutton and whiskey punch, he took and showed him a room full of gold. He filled a bag of it for Jimmy, who was very glad to get it, and gladder still when he was told to come as often as he pleased.
    "Only", says the enchanted man, don't let mortal know anything you saw to-night. If you keep the secret for seven years you're a made an and everything will prosper with you, but if you tell it to anyone, I'll be destroy
    Mary K. Casey
    An Chraobhach Láir, Co. Mhaigh Eo