Scoil: Loch Measca

Caherrobert, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean an Bhrúnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. She is to be seen when two people in one village are dead. She usually has a light in her hand, and is seen coming on the road from the dead person's house, and always crying. She is dressed in white and comes to the house where the person is dead. She makes a great noise and sometimes knocks at the door making a great rattle.
    When she is heard the people put their backs to the doors till the noise is gone away. When a person is dead if there is a light seen the people say that the person is going to Heaven. If there is a "Bean Sidhe" seen, it is said that the person is going to Purgatory.
    If there is a light seen the people say that the person is going to Heaven. They say that a light is the best, to see when a person is dying.
  2. There was a Leprechaun seen in Innishard one time. He was sitting on a stone, shaped like a chair and was making a shoe. He was dressed in red and had a green cap on his head. One time when he saw a man coming he ran away and was never seen again. The stone is still to be seen in the field.
    Annie Browne
    Inishmaine, Co. Mayo