School: Loch Measca

Caherrobert, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean an Bhrúnaigh

1. Charles Boycott was a retired Army captain, who came from England as land agent for the Earl of Erne here in South Mayo. He lived in Loughmask House, just beside the historic old castle and had a farm of about 400 acres which he tilled himself. The year 1879 was very bad for agriculture.
    The want of crops was felt very keenly around here. The tenants were unable to pay the high rents, so in 1880 they asked Captain Boycott for a reduction of 25 per cent. He said ten per cent was the most he could allow. The tenants refused to pay, with the result that they were all served with processes for non-payment of rent. The tenants knew that the next step was eviction, so a mob of men and women armed with sticks and stones, forced the process-server and some police to seek refuge in Boycott's house.
    Next day a band of men visited the house and either induced or compelled all his farm labourers, and even his maid, to leave at once.
    The tenants then sent a petition to Lord Erne complaining of Captain Boycott. They are said to have written that he was a tyrant in every shape and form - that he was never heard to speak a civil word to anyone on the estate, but that curses were
    Joan Daly
    Loughmask Castle, Co. Mayo