School: Loch Measca

Caherrobert, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean an Bhrúnaigh

1. A man in this district - Paddy was his Christian name - had a fine boy taken from him by the fairies about fifty years ago, and a boy with all head and mouth left in his stead. There he lay in the chimney corner everlastingly bawling - the roar never out of his mouth except when he was being crammed with milk and white bread. The day the priest was brought to christen him he could be and was heard bawling over in Tourmakeady, the other side of Loughmask. There he lay the world's torment - until one day that Con --the tailor, came in.
    Now Con used to come once a year to give a week's making an mending, and so he stayed in the house while Paddy was abroad working and his mistress out milking the cows.
    Just to make the needle run smoothly through the cloth Con began to sing a song. That very minute a screeching voice from the cradle cried: -
    "Con, jewel, go to the salt-box and take out an egg. Just roast it in the ashes for me, my decent lad, or I'll cry so loud that it will spoil your singing."
    "Oh, then," said Con, "is it you that speaks? By the powers above. I knew all along you were nothing, but a leaving of the good people. Not the length of my nail will I move till you tell me who you are and
    Mary K. Casey
    Creevagh Middle, Co. Mayo