School: Loch Measca

Caherrobert, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean an Bhrúnaigh

1. There lived in Iniscoog once a man and his wife and one son. This son never grew big or strong so he had to always be kept in the cradle. His parents couldn't understand what was wrong with him as he had a great appetite all the time.
    One day when is mother was walking out she met a strangle looking man, who asked her how her son was. She said he was just the same as ever.
    He then told her to stand outside the back door while he went into the house. She did as he told her.
    When the man went in he said to the boy in the cradle.
    "You must be a great age now".
    "Rugadh mé an bliain a cuireast Coill Dovice agus tá saoil breág agam annseo. Tá siad an-maith liom".
    "Have you the bagpipes all the time. If you have will you play me a tune." said the man.
    "I have the pipes here." said the fairy lad. "but I don't wish that my mother should hear me playing".
    "You must not fear, as your mother is gone on her visit, I met her" said the man.
    The fairy took the pipes from under his pillow and played some beautiful music. The man thanked him and left.
    When he went out he found the poor mother trembling with fear. She said the fairy music frightened her.
    The man advised her to get rid of the boy. He told her to tell
    Languages