School: Loch Measca

Caherrobert, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean an Bhrúnaigh

and so will you."
    "Never fear me," said Jimmy. and then he made his way home with the bag of gold.
    All the neighbors wondered to see Jimmy grow so rich all at once, and without any reason for it, and so did his wife Biddy. She often asked him to tell her where he got the gold, but it was all of no use.
    So one night she followed him and saw him go into the rock. She waited to see what would happen and when he came out she taxed him with wanting to keep the secret from his own wife, and to make a long story short she teased him so much that he had to tell her the whole story.
    Immediately the wold appeared on the top of the rock.
    "You're done for now, Jimmy", roared he in a voice of thunder that made the mountain shake again and again. Then poor Jimmy was whipped up in a flame of fire to the top of Ben Leive. From this he was plunged into Loughmask, where the water covered the rock with the foam of its fall.
    Jimmy and his wife had enough to do to get out of the way of the water. In a short time he became poorer than ever. At last he had to travel the country with a bag on his back, and all he said because of Biddy's curiosity.
    Mary K. Casey
    Creevagh Middle, Co. Mayo