School: Loch Measca

Caherrobert, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean an Bhrúnaigh

1. marriage custom
    An old marriage custom in this district was for the bridegroom to sleep one night in the bride's house before they were married. The bride and her people would then discover if he had the habit of snoring and if he had, he suffered for it by getting a smaller fortune.
    A two shilling piece was, and is even yet, put in each of the bride's shoes to bring her luck and plenty.
    The bride should wear.
    "Something old and something new
    something borrowed and something
    blue."
    An old shoe in flung after the couple when they are going out the door to get married.It is supposed to bring them luck.
    Some years ago, when the married couple returned to the house both would kneel on the floor, while the wedding cake was being cut over their heads. This was done to make sure that the couple should always have full and plenty.
  2. Monday for health.
    Tuesday for wealth.