School: Loch Measca

Caherrobert, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean an Bhrúnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The woman asked them what was the matter. They told her of the loss of their butter. She said she would give them a cure. She told them to get up very early on May morning, (first of May) put a mare's shoe under the churn, and have the churning made before sunrise.
    They did so and had plenty of butter then and ever afterwards.
    Annie Browne (Pupil)
    Innishmaine
    The Neale
    Mrs S Walsh (68)
    Innishmaine
    The Neale
  2. If the weather is going to be fine the water hen makes her nest near the edge of the water because she's sure her eggs will not be wet; but if the weather is going to be bad she builds dar away from the brink.
    The cow will get up early when bad weather is coming, eats plenty, and then when the storm comes, she has nothing to do but chew her cud.
    In bad or wet weather the hens stand and dream, while sheep put their backs against a wall, but horses start leaping and racing round and round the fields.