Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thin man with a hump. He wears black clothes like a priest and is very learned. He was born near Dunmore. Some people say that he was a monk who ran away. He was sleeping beside a cock of hay one night and lit his pipe and threw the match near the hay. The hay was burned. He got a few years in jail for it. He is over eighty years of age now. When he comes to this locality he stays at Patrick Healy's, Cloonmore.
    Tom Burke was a small sized man with fair hair. He carried a bag on his back in which were his blankets and clothes. He was a soldier in India during the great war. He used to tell stories about the great war in every house he stayed in. He was a quiet man and took any drink. He died at about fifty or sixty years of age. He had some kind of a disease which he took out in India.
    "Tarkin" was fair sized middle aged man. He is dad now. He used to go around mending umbrellas. He used to cross the door and stand talking to himself before going into a house.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Louis Mc Hugh