Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people used to make POPGUNS for pastime. First of all they got a thick piece of an elder stick about a foot long. Then they got a long thin piece of an iron. They emptyed out the middle of the elder stick with the iron. They drove in it with their hands several time until they would not have a bit left in middle of the stick. They got a tin piece of a sally stick about a foot and a half long. They got a piece of paper. They used to roll the paper in small round balls. They put the ball of paper down in the elder stick. They got the piece of sally or which they called the "ram-rod" and drove it down very quickly. The ball of the paper would fly. It would kill a bird or it would break a window. They had the sally stick six inches longer than the elder stick. They had the six inches for a handle.
    Tommie Garvey
    Crois Bhaoithín, Co. Mhaigh Eo