Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they could not get any milk. They used to put a coal under the churn on May Day to have plenty of butter. The first to skim the well on May morning would have the most butter. It was not to put out ashes on May day or to clean out cabins on May day. The old people used to have everything done the evening before.
    One May night as the fairies were going about they went in to John Machen's house. They put down a fine fire and they began dancing and playing music and shouting. At last they went up stairs and they began shouting and they wakened John Machen. When John got up in the morning he saw the fire down and said that the fairies must play wondours.
    It is not right to change money or buy anything on May Day. If you would make the churning on May day you would not have any butter again for the year. If May day is fine we will have a fine Sumer, but if May Day is wet we will have a bad Sumer.
    James Rhatigan
    Ceathrú an Urláir, Co. na Gaillimhe