Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0265

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0265

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a great snow storm in this county about sixty years ago.

(continued from previous page)
    and only for a couple of people who were skating close at hand she would have been drowned. It was the heaviest fall of snow in the memory of the oldest man and it was also the heaviest frost, for the Slaney river was never frozen since.

There was a man named Martin Hughes and he used be always raving about gold...

There was a man named Martain Hughes and he used be always raving about gold and used to tell people where it was buried. He told them he used to dream about it. Nobody used to put any seem "spurs" in him for he was silly. Wan time he dreamt about gold being in a certain place. He dreamt of this three times and then he was full sure that the gold was there, he asked three fellows named Phil Wallis and Mogue Walsh and Lar Nolan to go and look
    Date
    Item type