Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0377

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0377

There was a man came to a parish wan time and he was fairly simple. He wasn't very well educated at all and along with that he was a bit of of a dunce. When the priest heard of him coming to the parish he went to him when he was on his rounds collecting the Pious List. He told this man that he was collecting money for the souls in Purgatory. "What do they want money for" says this man "Oh " says the man "they don't want the money at all but I want it to say Masses for them. "And what good will the Masses do them" says the man. "Oh" says the priest it will relieve their pain and take them out of Purgatory". So he gave the priest a shilling "Is that all the money that you are going to give me" says the priest. "That is all the money
    Date
    Item type