Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0367

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0367

1. Seventh son
    A seventh son can cure evils. Some of the seventh sons are as clever as doctors and they need education at all. They are charmed to cure people of all kinds illnesses. If a seventh son was educated for to be a doctor he would certainly make a good one.
    There was a gypsy one and she was the seventh daughter born of a seventh daughter. She was a very clever woman and would tell fortunes and always could tell the truth. She said it was no [?] of all that she knew that she was telling the truth. She said it was a very rare thing a seventh daughter of a seventh daughter but she said that she would have no charms at all if the [?]weren't put into her hand when she was born. Mrs. Kennedy Rathsilla Adamstown Co. Wexford
    Date
    Item type