Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0475

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0475

About a week after Mrs. Dooley's death I went out to the pump to get a can of water before going to bed and when I laid the can on the pump and started to work I saw a woman standing by it. I knew on the minute that it was Mrs. Dooley that was in it. I knew her by the cloak that she wore. I stood looking at her for some time and she stood looking at me. At last she moved away and went up to the kitchen door and disappeared out of my sight altogether. I got an awful fright when I saw her doing that and the perspiration broke out all over me. I never believed before that a dead person could be seen at al and I would laugh at anybody who would tell me that a dead person could be seen, but that decided me.
    Date
    Item type