Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0321

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0321

Captain Beaty was a great hunting man and he was very fond of the fox hunting and used to be out almost every day. He hunted up to the very day of his death, and then he died rather suddenly. After his death he was seen and heard hunting in the bogs and all the dogs and horses and all were seen.
    Date
    17 July 1936
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script

There was a man wan time and lived in Wexford.

There was a man wan time and lived in Wexford. His name was John Forlong. He was a very ready witted man. He wasn't able to make a living in Ireland so he went out to England. He got work there fairly easily and was working with an English man. This English man and John got on very well together. They were both working with a large extensive farmer. One day the two of them were out in the fields working and they started arguing about the number of Saints