Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0306

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0306

1. (no title) (continued)

I was coming home wan night myself and a brother of mine.

(continued from previous page)
    and between lifting him and carrying him I got him home. He wouldn't allow me to mention that thing to him ever afterwards

I was coming home another night from my aunt's place myself and a sister of mine and as we were coming up to the cross of the raw there was a black woman sitting down at the gate going up to Walsh's. When we were passing she came over to the car and if she was one foot high she was surely ten. I never saw such a tall woman in all my life. She laid her hand on the car and came with us as far as the cross. I asked my sister did she know who the woman was and she looked and said that she didn't see any woman at all. That gave me a bit of a fright I needn't tell you. When the woman came as far
    Date
    Item type