Imleabhar: CBÉ 0221

Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0032

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0032

There were two girls one time going to the shop in Ballyhogue..

There were two girls one time going to the shop in Ballyhogue and when they went to the shop and did their work they were coming home and saw a beautiful house on the side of the road. They wondered greatly for the house wasn't there when they were going to the shop at all. They never saw a nicer house in all their lives. One of the girls was very thirsty and said they would go in and get a drink and see who the people were
    So they went in and they saw a young woman and an old one sitting in the corner at the fire. The girl asked for a drink and got it then the other girl said she was thirsty and the young woman gave her a mug of milk. She was putting the mug to her lips to begin drinking when the old woman made a sign
    Dáta
    Cineál míre