Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0385

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0385

There was a rath in a field, and the man who it, Jim Farrel was his name said that he was going to plough it. He was told not to do anything of the kind, but he should have his way. So he started off and he ploughed away. When he was ploughing the rath he suddenly fell asleep in the handles of the plough. After about two hours however he awoke and from that day until the day he died he was always drowsy looking.
    Date
    1936
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script

There was a man wan time and he was stuck for a few bob and somebody told him that if he prayed to St. Anthony, he would send it to him. So he went to the Church and prayed away until night. Somebody came along and got into the Church behind him and rolled a half-crown along the floor. He got out of the pew