Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0228

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0228

There was a family of people living in Galbally by the name of Laffan...

There was a family of people living in Galbally by the name of Laffan and they had a horse one time and he used to be galloping around the field all night. This used to happen every night. They wondered greatly at this and couldn't get over it at all. After some time the poor horse died from sheer exhaustion. The old people said that it was the fairies that were riding him all night It is also the general belief that a horse will see an apparition or a fairy before a human being will. That is often the reason why a horse and rider will often get into difficulties at night.
    I have heard a
    story about a man and his horse
    out one night. They were going along a lonesome part of the country and when they were passin' by a place which was supposed to be
    Date
    Item type