Imleabhar: CBÉ 0221

Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0107

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0107

There is a hawthorn bush near Castlebridge in the Co. Wexford and is supposed to be haunted...

There is a hawthorn bush near Castlebridge in the Co. Wexford and is supposed to be haunted Some evenings there would be seen a dog standing under it, and other times a man would be seen and be sitting down. Different thing would be seen there. These things would never be seen except on a stormy night. Some very stormy nights there would be seen a black eal, and other nights nothing at all would be seen, but if nothing would be seen, something would happen the person that would be passing by. For mistaner if a man was passing there and he had o lamb on his broyeh, that is a earbride lamb, the bottom of the lamb would fall off or the shell would ming of its own occord or the hump would drop off or something of that kind. No great
    Dáta
    Cineál míre