Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0368

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0368

There were two old men wan time and they were and they lived...

There were two old men wan time and they were and they lived with an old sister. One day the sister was going to the market and the milk was fit to churn, and she didn't know what to do. She had to go to the market, and the churning had to be done. So all that could be done was to get the two old men to do the churning. So she put the milk in the churn anyhow and got one of the old men to start off and when they were churning for some time that the milk wasn't cracked yet. So she had to go and she told the two men that when the church would be cracked, to put a jug ful of hot water in it. and then when it would be well on the way to put another jug of cold water in it, to gather it. Then she started off for town and told
    Date
    Item type