Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0484

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0484

There was a man and his wife living wan time and they used to be always fighting and squawbling about the work they had to do. She to to say that he did nothing on the land all day and she would do twice as much if she herself won out. He used to tell her that she had nothing at all to do but sit down all day by the fire warming her toes in the ashes. The fighting went so high at last that they decided to change their work. She said that if they did that he would never tell her that she had nothing to do again. "Well" says he "you tell me now what I should do and I'm the boy that will do it." Well says she you happened on a fairly busy day today. The first thing that you can do is go down to the cowhouse and milk the cow then bring in the milk
    Date
    Item type