Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0074

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0074

Peter Dorcy was coming home one night.

Peter Dorcy was coming home one night. He was coming through Ballyhogue, and it was about twelve oclock at ngiht. When he was coming up the big hill, he met a woman coming down, and two big black dogs dragging her and they barking. He knew the woman too.
    When he went home he was talking about it to his own people They were just after hearing that this woman had died that evening.

There was a woman buried in a vault in Killurin named Mrs. Beaty.

There was a woman buried in a vault in Killurin named Mrs. Beaty. She was a very high up lady, and she was buried with two or three very valuable rings on her fingers. The footman that was in the place where she was thought it would be a great pity if the rings were left on the woman, and he said to himself that it would be no sin to take them.
    Date
    Item type