Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0247

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0247

There was a man wan time and he dreamt three nights in sucession...

but I got home somehow and when I got inside I fainted the moment I saw the light. That is a sure sign when a person sees a light after seeing something not right and then faints you may look out
    Date
    13 July 1936
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script
  2. (no title) (continued)

I was comin' home another night and I had to cross a wet grassy field.

(continued from previous page)
    There was a man wan time and he dreamt three nights in succession that he would find a crock of gold in a certain place. He didn't know whether to go and look for it or not so he went and asked the advise of a very old man on the point. The old man told him to go and dig for the gold but told him not to curse for his life while he would be digging for it, for if he would the gold in the crock would turn to leaves. The man who dreamt of the gold thanked him very much and this night he sot off and with three or four other people he went to the place