Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0236

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0236

There was a smith one time and he was goin' home late at night...

There was a smith one time and he was goin’ home late at night after been on the batter, and he was goin’ through a wood. It was about two o’clock this time in the mornin’. When he was in the middle of the wood he saw a light in front of him and when he came closer to it he saw that it was a man and he was sitting down on a stone and he had a table in front of him and on the table was a pack of cards and a heap of money. The strange man spoke to him and asked him would he mind playing a game of cards with him and he said he didn’t mind in the least. He was partly afraid of the strange man and when he saw the pair of horns on the top of his head he knew who was in or faith he had a fairly good idea. They sat down
    Date
    Item type