Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0449

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0449

There were a crowd of fellows wan time went fishing and when they were out about two miles, they heard great moaning and they wondered greatly what it might mean. One of the old men anyhow said that it wasn't a very good thing to hear, and he advised his men to turn around and go back the way they had come as quickly as they could. They asked him was he "all there" to think of saying such a thing. He told them to take him at his word and they wouldn't be sorry for it. They started anyhow to go back the way they had come, and when they were after going about one hundred yards, the wind began to blow an awful gale, and the members of the boat had to work their best taking down the sails. When they had the sails down, the wind was blowing
    Date
    Item type