Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0440

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0440

There was a man wan night coming home from playing cards and he had to pass through a very thick wood. When he was in the middle of it, he heard some kind of a noise the very same as of a woman roaring and bawling for her life. He went ahead, and it wasn't long until he came up to a woman and she sitting on a great stone and she was bawling and cryin' as if her heart would break. He walked up to her and asked her what ailed her and she said nothing at all, only screamed away louder than ever. He noticed that she was dressed in white and had long golden hair and it flowing down her back. The man got a bit of a fright when she didn't speak to him, and he passed on and went in to the next house which was only a few yards
    A more recent version of this transcript is awaiting approval
    Date