Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0441

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0441

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    away from the place. When he got inside he fainted when he saw the light and the people of the house got an awful fright. They gave him some brandy and he soon recovered a little. He told them about the woman who was doin' the bawlin' out-side and told them that he never heard the like of it before. They told him that the man of the house was dying and that was the reason why this woman was doin' the bawlin'. They told him that she was the banshee or fairywoman and that she never did any harm to any wan, only what good she done. They also told him that she follows certain families, and that she was connected with their family for years. These people's name was Molloy, and the banshee also follows the Devereaux family.
    Date
    Item type