Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0216

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0216

There was a protestant wan time an' he was very bitter altogether.

There was a protestant wan time an he was very bitter altogether. He was the only protestant living in the neighbourhood, all the rest were Catholics. There was a mission came to the village and they were all young priests. Two of them came to the protestant man and wanted him to turn over a new leaf telling him he was the wrong road and also told him that he was the only one in the locality and did their best in order to make him turn, but it was no use, he kept a deaf ear to them all. So the priests had to go away the same as they came.
    All went well and good for another few years and there was still no sign of the protestant turning and another mission to the neighbourhood. It was older and more experienced man that came
    Date
    Item type