Imleabhar: CBÉ 0221

Suíomhanna

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0217

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a protestant wan time an' he was very bitter altogether.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this time and they heard of the protestant and went to him and asked him was he thinking of joining the Catholic religion. He said that he wouldn't turn any time and said to them that it was no use trying to make for he was a protestant and meant to be one until the day he died. The two old priests did all they could to try and make him turn, but it was no use they might as well have been idle.
    All went well and good for a long time after that and several priests came to the protestant man and would spend days and days talking to him before they would mention the religion at all. Then they would advise him to turn, but it would be no use, he would get all sulky and tell them to go away.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre