Imleabhar: CBÉ 0221

Suíomhanna

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0218

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a protestant wan time an' he was very bitter altogether.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The end of it all was that seventeen priests and two bishops came to him and did all in their power to try and make him turn but it was no use. He turned the deaf ear to them all. It looked then as if nobody on this earth had any power over him and that he would never turn.
    He lived away by himself for a number of years after this and nobody bothered their heads about him, for they began to think that it was no use.
    One day he was out bathing and he wasn't a very good swimmer. He went out fairly far, and then got into hardship. It happened that there was a Catholic man out bathing with him and the protestant implored this Catholic man to help him. The Catholic asked him if he was a Catholic, and he was told that
    Dáta
    Cineál míre