Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0412

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0412

I have heard another story of a man who had three sons.

I have heard another story of a man who had three sons. The man's name was Will Moore and his son's names were Jack, Tom and James. James the youngest was a bit silly and the father and his two brothers were very very hard on him. They were fairly well off and could hold their heads with any of their neighbours. Anyhow their father Will Moore got sick and the priest and the doctor came to him and when they were going after doing all in their power for the poor man they asked him had he his affairs settled. Will said that he hadn’t but said that he would soon. They told him to do it immediately and they sent for the lawyer and he came. When the will was made the lawyer read it for the three sons and it was found that Will had
    Date
    Item type