Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0442

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0442

There was another man wan night and he was goin to a farmer's house...

There was another man wan night and he was goin' to a farmer's house with a message. When he was goin' down the lane to the house he met the farmers two dogs and they were considered very wicked dogs. They began to bark at him at an awful rate. Not long after this he heard a voice the very same as a woman screaming, and the moment that he did the two dogs gave up barking and walked behind him down to the farmers place. When the man got down to the house the woman was screaming outside the door. He got a bit of a fright I may tell you but he passed by her and didn't take any notice of her and walked in, and told the people of the house what he had seen and heard. Then he heard from them that the old woman of the house was in the bed dying
    Date
    Item type