Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0309

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0309

There was a race to be in a certain place wan time and it was to be a great wan. There was wan man and he was a great rider. Thomas Broaders was his name. and he had won hundreds of races. It was to be a point to point race that is the race would go through the fields in a circle a distance of about three miles.
    The night before the race Thomas Broaders did the course. This isn't allowed at all of course for then the horse would have an idea of the journey, and the rider himself would know all the dangerous places. When the race day came and all the horses were lined up. there was an objection to Thomas Broaders. because he had done the course the night before. Thomas swore that he didn't do it at all and wanted to know what they were saying at all.
    Date
    Item type