Imleabhar: CBÉ 0221

Suíomhanna

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0266

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man named Martin Hughes and he used be always raving about gold...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for the gold with him. The three fellows met together one night and held a meeting and they decided that they would go with him and look for the gold. So the four boys went off this night, and the three buckoes had it made up & to cod poor Martain Hughes. They went to the place where the gold was supposed to be and they started to dig. One of the fellows Lar Nolan the moment he started he got a pain in his arm by the way and had to go and have a rest. He said that he was after getting a pinch from a dead man and couldn't do any more work. Phil Wallis then every time he would lift up the shovel it would go over his head clay and all. Of course it was all only made up. He said that he couldn't do anymore work either. He said that he was afraid, and he went
  2. (gan teideal) (ar lean)