Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This magnificent mighty liner regarded as unsinkable was cut in two by an iceberg on its first voyage. Over a thousand people on board were drowned. Among them was a man from Bonmahon named Dwan who was also drowned. His uncle was a great professor in Germany. When he was a little boy some strangers passing by noticed him. They spoke to him kindly and he proved himself to be very intelligent by the answers he gave. They brought him to Germany where he became a great professor. He did not forget his relatives in Bonmahon when he himself became famous in a foreign land. He died in Germany about fifteen years ago. The Titanic was bound from Cork to America, being made in Belfast. It was made by very skilled men. In April 1912 it was wrecked out in the Atlantic Ocean. Out of its 1,300 people on board only nearly three hundred were saved. The people who were drowned went down singing the hymn "Nearer my God to Thee." Though the liner was regarded
    Patrick O' Donovan
    Ballynarrid, Co. Waterford