Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night three men were coming home from a dance. On their was they had to pass by a quarry. The top of the quarry was covered with trees so that it looked very dark and lonely. They were tired after the night so they walked past the quarry. Suddenly they heard the most beautiful music that was ever heard. The music came from a fiddle and they paused to listen. They were afraid to go and see who was playing for the quarry was said to be haunted. When the music stopped the men got on their bicycles and rode away. Two more men came after them and they too, heard the music. They climbed up the quarry and their hearts in their mouths all the time. They crept along noiselessly and peeped over the edge hoping to get a glimpse of the ghostly musicians. At first they could see nothing but the music continued all the time - the most beautiful strains ever heard by human ear. Craning their necks still further they at length beheld three objects. With hearts thumping loudly they remained glued to the spot with their eyes fixed on the three objects which proved to be the heads of three skeletons lying there all
    Michael Coffey
    Ballydowane West, Co. Waterford